TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

USE OF WEBSITE

  1. Agreement to TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

The TERMS & CONDITIONS (“T&C”) contained herein constitute a legally binding agreement made between you, whether personally or on behalf of an entity (“you”) and GALORE BAKE STUDIO (“GBS”) concerning your access to and use of www.galorebakestudio.com as well as any other media channel connected thereto. You agree to comply with and be bound by our T&C and PRIVACY POLICY. If you do not accept our T&C, either in whole or in part, you must discontinue access immediately. We may modify our T&C from time to time and your continuing use of our website will constitute your unconditional agreement to the modified T&C.

 

Intellectual Property Rights

Unless otherwise indicated, all rights to this website and its contents, including but not limited to logos, texts, graphics, recipes, videos, designs, databases, and online services therein, are owned by GBS and may not be reproduced, distributed, republished, retransmitted, disseminated, displayed, adapted, altered, hyperlinked or otherwise used in any form or by any means without our express prior written consent. 

We respect the intellectual property rights of others. If you believe that any material available on or through our website infringes upon any copyright you own or control, please immediately notify our office using the contact information provided on our website. 

 

User Representations

By using our website, you represent and warrant that:

  1. all registration information you submit will be true, accurate, current, and complete;

  2. you have the legal capacity and you agree to comply with our T&C;

  3. you will not use our website for any illegal or authorized purpose.

 

Prohibited Activities

You may not use our website in any way or for any purpose other than that we make our website available. You agree that you will not use any device, software, or any instrument too, directly or indirectly, interfere or attempt to interfere with:

 

  1. the proper working of our website;

  2. any acts that could damage, disable or impair our website;

  3. any actions that could potentially introduce viruses or other material(s) that is malicious or harmful to our users;

  4. the use of our website in a manner inconsistent with any applicable laws or regulations.

 

  Site Management

GBS reserves the right, but not the obligation to:

  1. monitor our website for violations of these T&C;

  2. take appropriate action against anyone who, in our sole discretion, violates these T&C and to report such use to the authorities;

  3. manage our website in a manner designed to protect our rights and property and to facilitate the proper functioning of our website.

 

Privacy Policy

By using our website, you agree to be bound by our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated into these T&C. Please be advised that GBS is based in Singapore. Our Privacy Policy governs data collection, processing, and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore. If you are accessing our website from any other region of the world with laws or other requirements governing personal data collection, use, or disclosure that differ from applicable laws in Singapore, you are transferring your data to Singapore and you expressly consent to have your data transferred to and processed in Singapore. 

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. However, there will be some personally identifiable information such as your name and contact details that you key in when you use our services. We will use the collected information to operate our website, deliver the services, and, where necessary, process or respond to your application, inquiry, or request. We do not sell or release your personal information to third parties. We may, however, contact you about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. We also may share data with trusted partners to provide you external customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide services to you, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. 

We will disclose or share your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to comply with any legal requirement. 

Our website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your experience. You may accept, or decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our website or to fully experience the interactive features you visit. 

 

Disclaimer

The information and materials contained herein are provided on an “AS-IS” and “AS-AVAILABLE” basis. You agree that your use of our website and our services will be at your own sole risk. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all warranties, express or implied, in connection with our website and your use thereof, including, and without limitation, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement. We make no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of content and materials on our website. We will assume no liability or responsibility for any errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies of content and materials, any losses or damages of any nature whatsoever, resulting from your access and use of our website.  

 

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold GALORE BAKE STUDIO harmless, including its officers, agents, partners, and employees, from and against any loss, damage, claim or demand made by any third party due to or arising out of your contributions and/or the use of our website. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us, and you agree to cooperate, at your expense, with our defense of such claims. We will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any such claim, action, or proceeding which is subject to this indemnification upon becoming aware of it.




RETAIL 

GBS specializes in customized cakes for birthdays, weddings, special occasions, and all-around celebrations, etc. By placing an order and purchasing an item from us, you will be deemed to have accepted our terms as follow:

  1. We are not HALAL certified;

  2. Unless specifically indicated, our bakes contained no pork or lard;

  3. Please contact us for corporate, bulk orders, and celebratory bakes;

  4. Orders should be placed on our website or at our shop. E-confirmation or receipt will be issued for payment;

  5. Cancellation of order after one day will result in forfeiture of your payment. We can, however, hold on to your order for a maximum period of 2 weeks subject to availability and with a minimum of 5 days advance notice for your request; 

  6. Please bring along the E-confirmation or receipt for self-collection at our shop. For delivery option, please present the E-confirmation or receipt to our partner-driver;

  7. Time slots for self-collection or delivery are subject to availability;

  8.  Payments are non-refundable and items sold are non-exchangeable.


 

STUDIO RENTAL

Our baking studio is now open for rental! We have put forward two rental packages, Full Studio Rental and Shared Studio Rental, for your convenience and consideration. Please find below the terms and conditions for renting our studio:

Rental of the baking studio (Shared)

  • A maximum of 3 registered guests are allowed in the studio;

  • Includes the rental of space, dedicated baking tools, and equipment; 

  • At least 14 days advance notice for booking, subject to availability;

  • Non-refundable deposit amounted to 50% of the full rental fee by cash or PayNow is required to secure the booking;

  • We will send you a ‘Booking Confirmation’ email or text message upon successful booking;

  • The remaining 50% payment of rental fee will be collected before the start of the rental session by cash or Paynow;

  • Overtime will be charged at a full hourly rate, and subjected to availability; 

  • In the event any of our equipment or any part of our studio gear becomes damaged by you or anyone in your party, due to negligence or accident, you agree to provide monetary compensation in the amount of full replacement value of the damaged item.

Rental of the baking studio (Full) 

  • A maximum of 9 registered guests are allowed in the studio; 

  • Includes the rental of space, dedicated baking tools, equipment, and cleaning services after the session;

  • We are able to provide 1 baking assistant for your session at your request, subject to availability;

  • At least 14 days advance notice for booking, subject to availability;

  • Non-refundable deposit amounted to 50% of the full rental fee by cash or PayNow is required to secure the booking;

  • We will send you a ‘Booking Confirmation’ email or text message upon successful booking;

  • The remaining 50% payment of rental fee will be collected before the start of the rental session by cash or Paynow;

  • Overtime will be charged at a full hourly rate, and subjected to availability; 

  • In the event any of our equipment or any part of our studio gear becomes damaged by you or anyone in your party, due to negligence or accident, you agree to provide monetary compensation in the amount of full replacement value of the damaged item.


 

CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS

  • We are not HALAL certified; 

  • Unless specifically indicated, our bakes contained no pork or lard;

  • Class enrollment is on a “First-come-first-serve” basis;

  • Payment of booking fee is required to secure a place in the class;

  • The booking fee is non-refundable. Request for rescheduling to another class or replacement of attendee must be made in advance with minimum 7 days notice, subject to approval;

  • Please arrive on time for your class. Latecomer will not be entertained and there will be no refund if you miss the class;

  • You are encouraged to wear appropriate and covered shoes for the class;

  • We will not be sending any reminders prior to the start of the class/workshop. You are responsible to take note of the dates in your calendar;

  • In the event we need to make changes of any sort pertaining to the class or workshop, our staff will call or send you an email based on the information you provided during at the point of your booking, to notify you of such changes;

  • In the event a class/workshop cannot proceed or does not fulfill the minimum number of people to proceed, we reserve the right to change the date or cancel the class/workshop. If that occurs, a full refund of payment made by you will be offered;

  • It is your responsibility to fully disclose to us in writing any allergy, medical condition, pregnancy or dietary requirements, or other health issues pertaining to you at the time of your booking;

  • You accept that your attendance or participation in our activities is at your own risk. You agreed fully indemnify, hold harmless and defend GALORE BAKE STUDIO and its officers, employees, agents, a contractor from any and all claims, actions, liabilities, losses, charges, and expenses whatsoever in any way arising out of or resulting from your attendance or participation in an event organized by us; 

  • All classes/workshops will be subjected to the requirements for safe management measures.